Tuesday, November 24, 2009
[…] All the tax objectors filed their court actions and properly paid protested tax payments as required under the Illinois Property Tax Code. At the time the protested payments were made and the lawsuits were filed, Section 23-20 of the Property Tax Code provided that a taxpayer would receive interest on a refund of an illegal and excessive tax at the rate of 5 percent per year. 35 ILCS 200/23-20 (2005). During the time period these matters were pending in the Circuit Court of Cook County, the legislature amended this section of the Property Tax Code to provide the 5 percent interest rate
or “the percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index For All Urban Consumers during
the 12-month calendar year preceding the levy year for which the refund was made, as published by the federal Bureau of Labor Statistics.” 35 ILCS 200/23-20 (2006) (emphasis added). The Governor approved the amendment on August 12, 2005, and it became effective
on January 1, 2006. (Bill Status of House Bill 0504, Illinois General Assembly, House of Representatives Trans. 94th G.A.). After the effective date of the amendment,